LRCV 15 & 16 August - Results

Moderator: Peter Butterfield

LRCV 15 & 16 August - Results

Postby Kate Eltringham » Sun 16 Aug 2009 5:26 pm

The weather gods were kind to us this weekend, conditions yesterday were quite warm which is a change for Gippsland in the middle of winter. Today weather was threatening, we had a couple of squally showers but the wind did create some problems. Trialing was completed before the rain set in.

A visit from the local constabulary to see if the camp had been set up by Greenpeace activists getting ready to strike at Loy Yang Power Station added to the atmosphere!

Thanks to everyone who assisted over the weekend, results as follows:

RETRIEVING REPORT

Labrador Retriever Club of Victoria

“Melton Park” Traralgon

Saturday 15th August 2009
NOVICE STAKE Judge: Mr W Hepburn (Tas) Entries 8
1st J Montasell’s Kadnook Rustys Lass (Lab B) 127 pts
2nd Weilander Kennel’s (Handler Ros) Dual Ch (T) Sinaway Remembrans Flame CDX JD ET (Weim Longhair D) 126 pts
3rd G Eames’ Kadnook Count the Carats (Lab B) 125 pts
4th G & A Playdon’s (Handler Anna Playdon Tockatunga Black Sheep (Lab B) 113 pts


RESTRICTED STAKE Judge: Mr B Hepburn (Tas) Entries 7
1st J Stott’s Kadnook Dream Alil Dream (Lab B) 135.5 pts
2nd R Carr’s Bambillay Shifting Sands (Lab D) 127 pts
3rd N Dilauro’s Beereegan Vasse Felix NRD (Lab D) 126 pts
4th A & J Cramond’s (Handler A Cramond) Adderslot Maverick NRD (Lab D) 122 pts


ALL AGE STAKE Judge: Mr N Eltringham Entries 19
1st R Whitechurch’s Nat & Gr Rt Ch Adderslot Crackers Triga CM (Lab B) 135 pts
2nd K. Andrews’ RT Ch Tockatunga Down Under (Lab D) 131.5 pts
3rd R Whitechurch’s Rt Ch Tockatungs Little Rascal (Lab B) 127 pts
4th A & J Cramond’s (Handler J Cramond) Adderslot Star Spangled Yank RRD (Lab D) 118 pts


Sunday 16th August 2009
NOVICE STAKE Judge: Mr J Law(NSW) Entries 8
1st A Yeoman’s Yoetrieve Baron Barclay (Lab D) 150 pts
2nd Bushman Kennel’s (Handler P Kennon) Bushman Whisper the Wind (FCR B) 148 pts
3rd G Eames’ Kadnook Count the Carats (Lab B) 147 pts
4th J Montasell’s Kadnook Rustys Lass (Lab B) 137 pts

RESTRICTED SWEEP STAKE Judge: Mrs M Hall Entries 7
1st N Dilauro’s Beereegan Vasse Felix NRD (Lab D) 135 pts
2nd J Stott’s Kadnook Dream Alil Dream NRD (Lab B) 122 pts
3rd P & H Eley’s (Handler P Eley) Ch Boltiltorps Rhythm and Blues NRD (FCR D) 118 pts
4th D & V Furnell’s (Handler D Furnell) Reveirter Cup Saintly CDX NRD ET (Lab D) 114 pts

ALL AGE STAKE Judge: Mr B Hepburn (Tas) Entries 17
1st R Whitechurch’s Rt Ch Tockatunga Slick Willie (Lab D) 135 pts
2nd R. Whitechurch’s Nat & Gr RT Ch Adderslot Crackers Trigga CM (Lab B) 134 pts
3rd J & A Hargreaves’s (Handler J Hargreaves) Gr Rt Ch Winterset Moon Shadow CM 122 Pts
4th R Whitechurch’s Rt Ch Tockatungs Little Rascal (Lab B) 121 pts
Kate Eltringham
 
Posts: 433
Joined: Tue 25 Nov 2003 5:15 pm
Location: Melbourne

Return to 2009

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron