2008 SA State Championship Results

Moderator: Peter Butterfield

2008 SA State Championship Results

Postby Jason Ferris » Sun 24 Aug 2008 7:39 pm

Results from today's SA championship

1st Russell Whitechurch (Vic) NAT RT CH ADDERSLOT CRACKERS TRIGA CM (Lab B) - 'Kelly'
2nd Jack Lynch (NSW) RT CH COALSGARTH TASSIE FERN (Lab B) - 'Fern'
3rd Russell Whitechurch (Vic) RT CH TOCKATUNGA LITTLE RASCAL (Lab B) - 'Rocket'
4th Jim Hargreaves (Vic) GR RT CH WINTERSET MOON SHADOW CM (GR D) - 'Kato'
5th Russell Whitechurch (Vic) RT CH TOCKATUNGA SLICK WILLIE (Lab D) - 'Syd'
no further finishers.

Apparently several dogs were challenged by the hypersaline lakes on the trial site. It will be interesting to see how the handlers deal with this issue by Friday morning!

Regards, Jason.
Jason Ferris
Board Admin
 
Posts: 989
Joined: Mon 05 May 2003 1:04 pm
Location: Canberra region, New South Wales

Re: 2008 SA State Championship Results

Postby Chris, Jac Van Eekelen » Sun 24 Aug 2008 9:31 pm

Congratulations Russell 3 out of the 5 dogs top effort mate!!!
Chris, Jac Van Eekelen
 
Posts: 146
Joined: Sat 19 Mar 2005 12:47 pm
Location: Bacchus Marsh Victoria

Re: 2008 SA State Championship Results

Postby Kate Eltringham » Sun 24 Aug 2008 10:23 pm

Full Results as follows.

South Australian Retrieving Trial Championship

RESULTS

1st Place R&S Whitechurch’s Nat RT Ch Adderslot Crackers Trigga CM 254 pts
2nd Place J. Lynch’s Gr RT Ch Coalsgarth Tassie Fern 246 pts
3rd Place R&S Whitechurch’s RT Ch Tockatunga Little Rascal 227 pts
4th Place A.&J. Hargreaves Gr RT Ch Winterset Moon Shadow CM 225 pts
5th Place R&S Whitechurch’s RT Ch Tockatunga Slick Willie 221 pts

Highest Scoring Non RT Ch: A. Golle’s Tallowood Vodka RRD
Youngest Dog To Complete Trial: R&S Whitechurch’s RT Ch Tockatunga Little Rascal & RT Ch Tockatunga Slick Willie
Highest Scoring Minor Breed: G&A Playdon’s Torlum Highland Flyer AARD
Highest Scoring Golden Retriever: A&J Hargreaves Gr RT Ch Winterset Moon Shadow CM
Highest Scoring Veteran: A&J Hargreaves Gr RT Ch Winterset Moon Shadow CM
G. Tawton Judges Award: S&M Hall’s Gr RT Ch Bambillay Brave Heart
R. Tawton Judges Award: M&R Kennon’s Nat RT Ch Beereegan Gunbower DM
Team Trophy: A&J Hargreaves Gr RT Ch Winterset Moon Shadow CM
H. Ellis’ Ellisha Katos Czarda RRD
J&V Lawton’s RT Ch Kadnook Sporting Chance
Kate Eltringham
 
Posts: 408
Joined: Tue 25 Nov 2003 5:15 pm
Location: Melbourne


Return to 2008

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron