Labrador Retriever Club of SA Inc
August 2007 Retrieving Trial
Held at Craignook, Purnong
SATURDAY, 4th AUGUST
NOVICE STAKE
Judge: Mr Jeff Patrick
Dogs entered: 14 scratchings 1 finishers 9
1st: Wrangham Ironbark CDX ESS dog Barry Cummins 146 points
2nd: Oakridge Highly Blessed GSP bitch Neville Higgs 136 points
3rd: Raymel Karma Exotic Lady CDX Lab bitch Lynnette Schmidt 135 points
4th: Galestorm Time Tracker Lab bitch Ben Kradolfer 134 points
5th: Ch Markable Sassafras CCD Curly Coat bitch Ruth Bell 127 points
Sassy gained her QC. Well done Ruth & Sassy
RESTRICTED STAKESTAKE
Teams event
Judge: Mr Jim Duncan
Dogs entered 7 All started finishers 4
1st: Granble Georgia RRD Golden bitch Sue Grant 147 points
2nd: Winterset The Woodsman Golden dog Michael Mason 130 points
3rd: Tauvechan Riot At Granble (Imp UK) Golden bitch Sue Grant 125.5 points
4th: Kadlinga Cabernet Lab dog June Lewis 76.5 points
Team winners, Sue & Georgia, Michael & Shadiz, June & Moet
ALL AGE STAKE
Judge: Mr Barry Kavanagh
Dogs entered 6 started 5 finishers nil
No dogs completed the stake
SUNDAY, 5th August
NOVICE STAKE
Judge: Mr Graeme Allen
Dogs entered 16 started 14 finishers 10
1st: Oakridge Highly Blessed GSP bitch Neville Higgs 136 points
2nd: Wrangham Ironbark CDX ESS dog Barry Cummins 134 points
3rd: Galestorm Time Tracker Lab bitch Ben Kradolfer 132 points
4th:Cavajal Stormy Summer Lab bitch Sue Dansie 127 points
This win gives Kara her NRD. Congratulations Neville
Encouragement award to Galestorm Time Tracker
RESTRICTED STAKE
Judge: Mr Barry Kavanagh
Dogs entered 7 + 1 N/C all started finishers 6
1st: Tauvechan Riot At Granble (Imp UK) Golden bitch Sue Grant 126.5 points
2nd: Oakridge Highly Blessed GSP bitch Neville Higgs 124.5 points
3rd: Cavajal Brindabella Lab bitch Sue Dansie 116.5 points
4th: Blackboy Page Three Lab bitch Jim Duncan 113.5 points
Great to see a good field of local dogs in restricted Best for years.
There was some great work from these dogs.
ALL AGE STAKE
Judge: Mr Barry Kavanagh
Dogs entered 5 started 4 finishers 3
1st: Cheyandor Lucie RRD CDX TDX Lab bitch Jean Bird 130 points
2nd: Rt Ch Oakridge Dreamweaver CDX GSP bitch Gail Phoenix 127.5 points
3rd:Rosstulla Sunset Fly ESS bitch Jim Duncan 114.5 points