IWSC Victoria Schedule 7&8 October

Moderator: Peter Butterfield

IWSC Victoria Schedule 7&8 October

Postby Kate Eltringham » Tue 08 Aug 2006 8:41 am

ENTRIES CLOSE FRIDAY 29th SEPTEMBER 2006
THE IRISH WATER SPANIEL CLUB OF VICTORIA inc.
Incorporation Number: A0027542X
(Affiliated with the Victorian Canine Association)

RETRIEVING TRIAL FOR GUNDOGS
To be held under the Rules and Regulations of the Victorian Canine Association.
A copy may be inspected at the office of the Secretary of the fixture on the day of the trial.
PROUDLY SPONSORED BY:


SATURDAY 7th & SUNDAY 8th OCTOBER 2006
PLEASE NOTE A RESTRICTED STAKE IS BEING HELD ON EACH DAY
TRIAL MANAGER: ERIC DELL Ph: (03) 5346 1437 Mobile: (0419) 551 596 or (0438) 461 437

LOCATION: Colac Road, Enfield

JUDGES: SATURDAY 7th SUNDAY 8th
Novice Stake: TBA. Novice Stake: Mr Trevor Stevens
Restricted Stake: Mr Graham Allen Restricted Stake: Mr Peter Doley
“Ian Wakefield Memorial Stake’
All Age Stake: Mr Roy Davies All Age Stake: Mr Jim Hargreaves

ENTRY FEES: Novice Stake $16.00 – Includes VCA Levy, Cat
Restricted Stake $18.00 – Includes VCA Levy, Cat
All Age Stake` $20.00 – Includes VCA Levy, Cat

EQUIPMENT FEES: Equipment Fee of $9.00 has already been included in Entry Fees

ENTRIES: Accompanied by Entry Fees to be sent to Trial Secretary:
PAUL DELL 46 Greenhalghs Road Delaconbe 3356 03 5332 5916
NO LATE ENTRIES SHALL BE ACCEPTED

VETTING: All Stakes (both days) 7.15 am - 7.45 am

START: SATURDAY 2nd SUNDAY 3rd
PLEASE NOTE TIMES All Age Stake 8.00 am All Age Stake 8.00 am
Novice Stake 8.30 am Novice Stake 8.30 am
Restricted Stake 9.00 am Restricted Stake 9.00 am

TROPHY LIST: Trophy and Sash for Winners
Sash for Placegetters

CATERING: IWSCV will be catering for Breakfast and Lunch on both days.
Saturday Night Tea Available at The Little Hard Hills Hotel.

CAMPING: On-site camping is available from 3.00 pm Friday 6th October 2006

DRAW: There will be a public draw for the running order on Monday 2nd October 2006 at 8.00 pm at the home of the Trial Secretary.

QUALIFICATIONS: A ‘NOVICE STAKE’ is a stake confined to gundogs that have not won any stake other than one (1) Novice Stake, Puppy Stakes and Beginners Stakes excluded.

A ‘RESTRICTED STAKE’ is a stake confined to gundogs that have not won three (3) Restricted Stakes or an All Age or been placed first or second in a Championship Stake.

An ‘ALL AGE STAKE’ is a stake confined to gundogs that have won a Novice Stake or have been placed first, second or third in a Restricted Stake.

SHOOTER’S LICENCE: At all Retrieving & Field Trials conducted in Victoria, a competitor MUST produce a current shooters licence at vetting, or they WILL NOT be permitted to compete at the trial.

TRIAL VENUE: Properties used for Trials are private properties and MUST NOT be revisited after the trail.
No person is to use a vehicle on the trial site without approval from the Trial Manager.

CONDITIONS OF ENTRY: 1. Separate entry form required for each stake.
2. Residents of Victoria must be financial members of the VCA Inc. to exhibit, judge or officiate.
3. Competitors must produce a current Shooters Licence at vetting or they will not be permitted to compete.
4. Bitches in oestrum will not be permitted on the trial site.
5. Competitors may be obliged to steward etc on the day at the request of the Trial Manager.
6. ALL DOGS on trial site must be on a lead at all times (except when competing or being exercised), the lead must be held in the hand or the dog tethered.
7. TRIAL VENUE forms part of conditions of entry.
Kate Eltringham
 
Posts: 430
Joined: Tue 25 Nov 2003 5:15 pm
Location: Melbourne

Postby Leanne O'Sullivan » Thu 12 Oct 2006 11:07 am

Results from the weekend are:

Saturday

Novice:
1st: Peter Doley - Winterset Anzac (GR) - 154
2nd: Anna Playdon - Tockatunga Black Sheep (Lab) - 148
3rd: Nick Dilauro - Yorifeld Star of Wonder (GSP) - 147
4th: = Mal Park - Canawindra Shadow King NFD (GSP) - 142
= Julie Cramond - Adderslot Maverick (Lab) - 142

Restricted:
1st: Kevin Andrews - Tockatunga Twist of Fate NRD (Lab) - 136.5
2nd: Leanne O’Sullivan - Terraway Razzamatazz NRD (Lab) - 135
3rd: Craig Dyson - Kadnook Simply Wrapt NRD (Lab) - 128
4th: Garrick Bridges - Adderslot Mustang Sally NRD (Lab) - 125

All Age:
1st: Jim Hargreaves - Gr RT Ch Winterset Moon Shadow CM (GR) - 146
2nd: Russell Whitechurch - Tockatunga Slick Willie (Lab) - 139
3rd: Russell Whitechurch - Nat RT Ch Adderslot Crackers Triga (Lab) - 130
4th: Leanne O’Sullivan - Reveirter Jet Hawk CD RRD (Lab) - 112


Sunday

Novice:
1st: Nick Dilauro - Yorifeld Star of Wonder (GSP) - 136
2nd: Julie Cramond - Adderslot Maverick (Lab) - 123
3rd: Julie Cramond - Adderslot Star Spangled Yank (Lab) - 117
4th: Peter Eley - Ch Black Mica’s Totally Truant (FCR) - 93

Restricted:
1st: Diane McCann - Ch Topnotch Exalt NRD (GSP) - 147
2nd: Paul Pappin - Pointgold Trigger Happy NRD (GR) - 125
3rd: Garrick Bridges - Adderslot Mustang Sally NRD (Lab) - 123
4th: Michelle Kennon - Beereegan Merin Merin NRD (Lab) - 119

All Age:
1st: Russell Kennon - Nat Rt Ch Beereegan Gunbower DM (Lab) - 133
2nd: Mark Davis - Nat Rt Ch Beereegan One Tree (Lab) - 130
3rd: Russell Whitechurch - Tockatunga Slick Willie RRD (Lab) - 128
4th: Graeme Rogers - Kadnook Turn the Page RRD (Lab) - 126
Leanne O'Sullivan
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Fri 28 Nov 2003 9:31 am


Return to 2006

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron