Historical Records of National Championship Results

Moderator: Peter Butterfield

Postby Peter Betteridge » Tue 05 Sep 2006 5:22 pm

wow
thanks jason we are finally up to date.its great that we are preserving the history of the national
cheers peter
Peter Betteridge
 
Posts: 415
Joined: Fri 20 Sep 2002 2:36 pm
Location: east lindfield sydney

Postby Jason Ferris » Tue 05 Sep 2006 11:22 pm

I have made a start on the page recording the detailed results of the nationals. It is at http://www.australianworkingretrievercentral.org.au/NatRTCH/nationaldetail.htm

If anyone has any corrections or additions, please reply here or email me.

Cheers, Jason.
Jason Ferris
Board Admin
 
Posts: 989
Joined: Mon 05 May 2003 1:04 pm
Location: Canberra region, New South Wales

Postby Peter Betteridge » Wed 06 Sep 2006 9:00 am

we still need some help with 2001.John lawton!!! please fill us in
Peter Betteridge
 
Posts: 415
Joined: Fri 20 Sep 2002 2:36 pm
Location: east lindfield sydney

2001 National Results

Postby Kate Eltringham » Wed 06 Sep 2006 10:29 am

RETRIEVING REPORT

NATIONAL RETRIEVING TRIAL CHAMPIONSHIP Friday 26 October, Saturday 27 October & Sunday 28 October 2001

Highlands Road, Yea and Switzerland Road, Yea

Judges: Mr Wayne Poholke (Vic) & Mr John Harding (Vic)

1st J.&V. Lawton’s RT Ch Kadnook Sports Extra (Lab D) 353 pts
2nd R. Kennon’s Beereegan Fire Fox RRD (Lab D) 317 pts
3rd C. Curtis’ RT Ch Bambillay Buckshot (Lab B) 308.5 pts
4th Truclass Kennels’ RT Ch Truclass Untoucbable (Lab D) 286 pts
5th R. McCormack’s RT Ch Beereegan Moon Chase (LabD) 266.5 pts

Special Trophies:

Highest Scoring Veteran: RT Ch Bambillay Buckshot (Lab B), C. Curtis (Vic)
Highest Scoring Labrador Retriever: RT Ch Kadnook Sports Extra, J.&V. Lawton (Vic)
Highest Scoring Golden Retriever: RT Ch Monterey Field Honour UD,ADX,ET, L. Frawley (ACT)
Highest Scoring Non retrieving Trial Champion: Beereegan Fire Fox RRD (Lab D), R. Kennon (Vic)
Highest Scoring Utility Gundog: NTL FT & RT Ch Garjanhauf Bronco (GSP D), S. Haigh (Qld)
Highest Scoring Minor Breed: RT Ch Morago Sonov Clipper CM (Ches D), S. Drew (Tas)
Highest Scoring Interstate Competitor: RT Ch Truclass Untouchable (Lab D), Truclass Kennels (NSW)
Highest Scoring Victorian Dog: RT Ch Kadnook Sports Extra (Lab D), J.&V. Lawton (Vic)
Youngest Dog to Complete the Trial: Beereegan Fire Fox RRD (Lab D), R. Kennon (Vic)
Breeder of Winning Dog:
Finishers Trophy: Kadnook Kennels
RT Ch Firefield Yankee Belle CM (Lab B), N. Eltringham (Vic)
Team Trophies: RT Ch Monterey Field Honour, L Frawley (ACT)
RT Ch Beereegan Moon Chase, R. McCormack (Vic)
RT Ch Kadnook Velvet Wings, L. Cook (Vic)
Kate Eltringham
 
Posts: 402
Joined: Tue 25 Nov 2003 5:15 pm
Location: Melbourne

Postby Jason Ferris » Wed 06 Sep 2006 11:03 am

Thanks Kate. I will incorporate those details into the page tonight.

It would be great to have this level of detail for each year. If anyone has it for other years please post it.

Cheers, Jason.
Jason Ferris
Board Admin
 
Posts: 989
Joined: Mon 05 May 2003 1:04 pm
Location: Canberra region, New South Wales

Detailed 2000 Results

Postby Kate Eltringham » Wed 06 Sep 2006 11:18 am

2000 Results

RETRIEVING REPORT

NATIONAL RETRIEVING TRIAL CHAMPIONSHIP Friday 8 September, Saturday 9 & Sunday 10 September 2000

Khan Unis, Braidwood New South Wales

Judges: Mr Ron Cooper NSW & Mr Alan Coleman NSW
1st Truclass Kennels’ Nat RT Ch Truclass Rough (Lab D) 363 pts
2nd S.&M. Hall’s RT Ch Bambillay Brave Heart (Lab D) 343 pts
3rd G. Tawton’s RT Ch Gaemist Robert (Lab D) 328 pts
4th Truclass Kennels’ RT Ch Truclass Untoucbable (Lab D) 327 pts
5th S. Drew’s RT Ch Morago Sonov Clipper (AI) (CBR D) 322 pts

Special Trophies:

Highest scoring Dual Champion: NTL FT & RT Ch Garjanhauf Bronco (GSP) S. Haigh (Qld)
Oldest Dog/Bitch to Complete four Runs: RT Ch Firefield Yankee CM (AI) (Lab) N. Eltringham (Vic)
Highest Scoring Owner, Bred & Handled: NTL RT Ch Truclass Rough & Ready (AI) (Lab) G. Cole (NSW)
Highest Scoring Non retrieving Trial Champion: Beereegan Fire Fox RRD (Lab) R. Kennon (Vic)
Highest Scoring GSP: NTL FT & RT Ch Garjanhauf Bronco (GSP) S. Haigh (Qld)
Highest scoring Interstate Competitor: RT Ch Bambillay Brave Heart (Lab) S. & M. Hall
Highest Scoring Labrador Retriever: NTL RT Ch Truclass Rough & Ready (AI) (Lab) G. Cole (NSW)
Highest Scoring Veteran: RT Ch Gaemist Robert (Lab) G. Tawton (ACT)
Youngest Dog to Complete the Trial: Beereegan Fire Fox RRD (Lab) R. Kennon (Vic)
Highest Scoring Golden Retriever: Dykinta Outrageous (Gol Ret) W. Atkins (Handler J. Hyde) (NSW)
Highest Scoring Lady Handler: Sue Hogben (WA)
Breeder of Winning Dog: G. Cole (NSW)
Kate Eltringham
 
Posts: 402
Joined: Tue 25 Nov 2003 5:15 pm
Location: Melbourne

2002 Results

Postby Kate Eltringham » Wed 06 Sep 2006 11:22 am

2002 Detailed Results

RETRIEVING REPORT

NATIONAL RETRIEVING TRIAL CHAMPIONSHIP Friday 18 October, Saturday 19 October & Sunday 20 October 2002

Bibbenlule, NSW

Judges: Mr Bob Tawton (ACT) & Mr Gareth Tawton (NSW)

1st G. Parkinson’s RT Ch Terraway Sargeant Major (Lab D) 330.5 pts
2nd J. Vella’s RT Ch Kaemajae All Black (Lab D) 330 pts
3rd S.&M. Hall’s RT Ch Bambillay Brave Heart (Lab D) 309.5 pts
4th J. Lynch’s RT Ch Coalsgarth Nina (Lab B) 309.5pts
5th N. Eltringham’s Rt Ch Reveirter Jet Kite (Lab D) 286 pts

Special Trophies:


Highest Scoring Labrador Retriever: RT Ch Terraway Sargeant Major (Lab D), G. Parkinson (ACT)
Highest Scoring Golden Retriever: RT Ch Naancampa Gaby, T. Steven’s (Vic)
Highest Scoring Non retrieving Trial Champion: Winterset Moon Shadow (GR D) RRD, (Vic), J.&A. Hargreaves,
Highest Scoring Veteran: RT Ch Bambillay Buckshot (Lab B), C. Curtis (Vic)
Highest Scoring Minor Breed: Nat FT Ch Blitzhund Kurzharr RRD (GSP D), David Mills (NSW)

Highest Scoring Lady Handler: RT Ch Coalsgarth Clipper CDX (Lab B), Laurelle Draper (Qld)
Highest Scoring Queenslander: RT Ch Haighenhauf Golden One (Lab D), M. Tyrie
Breeder of Winning Dog: Wayne & Terese Parkinson
Youngest Dog to Finish Day 1 Winterset Moon Shadow (GR D) RRD, (Vic), J.&A. Hargreaves
Leading Dog Day 1 Winterset Moon Shadow (GR D) RRD, (Vic), J.&A. Hargreaves
Leading Dog Day 2 RT Ch Terraway Sargeant Major (Lab D), G. Parkinson (ACT)
Finishers Trophy RT Ch Haighenhauf Golden One (Lab D), M. Tyrie
Team Trophy: Monterey Field Twist, A. Bartram (WA)
RT Ch Kaemajae All Black, J. Vella (NSW)
RT Ch Terraway Sargeant Major, G. Parkinson (ACT)
Mhadaidh Hot Cinnamon CDX RRD, K. Webster (WA)
RT Ch Coalsgarth Nina, J Lynch (NSW)
Kate Eltringham
 
Posts: 402
Joined: Tue 25 Nov 2003 5:15 pm
Location: Melbourne

2003 Results

Postby Kate Eltringham » Wed 06 Sep 2006 11:24 am

Detailed results for 2003

Results

2003 NATIONAL Retrieving Trial Championship

October 31st November 1st & 2nd 2003

Judges Mr Sam Haigh (Qld) & Mr P Littlejohn (Tas)

1st Lab Ret Dog Rt Ch Haighenhauf Golden One (M Tyrie ) 317.5 pts

2nd Golden Ret Dog Rt Ch Winterset Moon Shadow (J & A Hargreaves) 310.5 pts

3rd Lab Ret Bitch Rt Ch Coalsgarth Nina (J Lynch) 309 pts

4th Lab Ret Bitch Rt Ch Wraxall Ragamuffin (B & S Pritchard) 231 pts

Winning Team: 6 J Lynch, M Tyrie & G Parkinson 630.5 pts

Breeder of the Winning Dog: G B Haigh

Leading Dog Day 1:
Lab Ret Dog Rt Ch Revierter Jet Kite (N Eltringham)

Youngest Dog to finish day 1
Lab Ret Bitch Adderslot Crackers Triga (R Whitechurch)

Leading Dog Day 2:
Lab Ret Dog Rt Ch Revierter Jet Kite (N Eltringham)

Highest Scoring Veteran:
Lab Ret Dog Rt Ch Haighenhauf Golden One (M Tyrie )

Highest Scoring Queensland Dog:-
Lab Ret Dog Rt Ch Haighenhauf Golden One (M Tyrie )

Highest Scoring Tasmanian owned Dog:-
Lab Ret Dog Rt Ch Majoley Rag T Riches (S Partridge)

Highest Scoring Labrador:-
Lab Ret Dog Rt Ch Haighenhauf Golden One (M Tyrie )

Highest Scoring Golden Retriever:-
Golden Retriever Dog Rt Ch Winterset Moon Shadow (J & A Hargreaves)

Highest Scoring Minor Breed”-
English Springer Spaniel Rt Ch Wrangham Buzz Around (A Golle)

Judges Choice S Haigh Rt Ch Winterset Moon Shadow
P Littlejohn Rt Ch Majoley Rag T Riches



Proudly Sponsored
Kate Eltringham
 
Posts: 402
Joined: Tue 25 Nov 2003 5:15 pm
Location: Melbourne

2004 Results

Postby Kate Eltringham » Wed 06 Sep 2006 11:26 am

Detailed results for 2004 National

RETRIEVING REPORT

ANKC NATIONAL RETRIEVING TRIAL CHAMPIONSHIP Friday, Saturday & Sunday 9, 10 & 11 September 2005

Jugiong, NSW

Judges: Mr Joe Law & Mr Joe Vella
1st M.&W. Davis’ RT Ch Beereegan One Tree (Lab D) 321.5 pts
2nd G. Tawton’s Gr RT Ch Kadnook Pride Ov Cork (Lab D) 398.5 pts
3rd R. Whitechurch’s Nat RT Ch Adderslot Crackers Trigga (Lab B) 396.5 pts
4th K.&N. Eltringham’s Gr RT Ch Reveirter Jet Kite (Lab D) 284 pts
5th R.&P. Tawton’s Gr RT Ch Kadnook King of Kanbera CM (Lab D) 327.5 pts

Special Trophies:

 Highest Scoring Veteran: K.&N. Eltringham’s Gr RT Ch Reveirter Jet Kite
 Highest Scoring Dog Day 1: M.&W. Davis’ RT Ch Beereegan One Tree
 Highest Scoring Dog Day 2: M.&S. Hall’s Gr RT Ch Bambillay Brave Heart
 Highest Scoring Single Run
 Highest Scoring Dog Other Than a Labrador:
 Highest Scoring Non RT Ch: R. Whitechurch’s, Adderslot Crackers Trigga
 Breeder of the Winning Dog: M.&W. Davis
 Highest Scoring Youngest Dog: R. Whitechurch’s, Adderslot Crackers Trigga
 Highest Scoring GSP: M. Fulton’s, Applecreek Breakn Heart
 Highest Scoring Interstate Dog: R.&P. Tawton’s, RT Ch Kadnook King of Kanbera
 Highest Scoring Golden Retriever: Kerry Webster’s, RT Ch Mhadaidh Hot Cinnamon
 Highest Scoring Victorian Dog: R. Whitechurch’s, Adderslot Crackers Trigga
Kate Eltringham
 
Posts: 402
Joined: Tue 25 Nov 2003 5:15 pm
Location: Melbourne

2005 Results

Postby Kate Eltringham » Wed 06 Sep 2006 11:28 am

Detailed results for 2005 National

RETRIEVING REPORT

ANKC NATIONAL RETRIEVING TRIAL CHAMPIONSHIP Friday, Saturday & Sunday 9, 10 & 11 September 2005

Jugiong, NSW

Judges: Mr Joe Law & Mr Joe Vella
1st M.&W. Davis’ RT Ch Beereegan One Tree (Lab D) 321.5 pts
2nd G. Tawton’s Gr RT Ch Kadnook Pride Ov Cork (Lab D) 298.5 pts
3rd R. Whitechurch’s Nat RT Ch Adderslot Crackers Trigga (Lab B) 296.5 pts
4th K.&N. Eltringham’s Gr RT Ch Reveirter Jet Kite (Lab D) 284 pts
5th R.&P. Tawton’s Gr RT Ch Kadnook King of Kanbera CM (Lab D) 275.5 pts

Special Trophies:

 Highest Scoring Veteran: K.&N. Eltringham’s Gr RT Ch Reveirter Jet Kite
 Highest Scoring Golden Retriever: Trevor Stevens’, RT Ch Naancampa Gaby
 Highest Scoring Labrador Retriever: M.&W. Davis’ RT Ch Beereegan One Tree
 Highest Scoring NSW Dog: John Palmers’ Ashlake Bennalong RRD
 Highest Scoring Interstate Dog: M.&W. Davis’ RT Ch Beereegan One Tree
 Highest Scoring Interstate Dog: Georgina Golle’s Wrangham Sweet Cherry RRD UD
 Youngest Dog To Complete The Trial: Russell Whitechurch’ Nat RT Ch Adderslot Crackers Trigga
 Highest Scoring Dog Day 1: M.&W. Davis’ RT Ch Beereegan One Tree
 Highest Scoring Dog Day 2: M.&S. Hall’s Gr RT Ch Bambillay Brave Heart
 Highest Scoring Chocolate Labrador: M.&W. Davis’ RT Ch Beereegan One Tree
 Highest Scoring Lady Handler: Kerry Webster
 Highest Scoring Non RT Ch: John Palmer’s Ashlake Bennalong RRD
 Breeder of the Winning Dog: M.&W. Davis
 Youngest Dog To Complete Day 1: Russell Whitechurch’s Tockatunga Slick Willie NRD
 Judges Special Award: M.&S. Hall’s RT Ch Bambillay Brave Heart
Kate Eltringham
 
Posts: 402
Joined: Tue 25 Nov 2003 5:15 pm
Location: Melbourne

Postby Peter Betteridge » Wed 06 Sep 2006 12:57 pm

this is fantastic stuff
thanks kate.I will let Bill Bailey know that all his meticulous record keeping since 1969 has not been in vain.Now we need to move on to the NSW state championships.i would like to get our state historical record as complete as the national
Peter Betteridge
 
Posts: 415
Joined: Fri 20 Sep 2002 2:36 pm
Location: east lindfield sydney

Postby Jason Ferris » Wed 06 Sep 2006 1:10 pm

Peter Betteridge wrote:this is fantastic stuff
thanks kate.I will let Bill Bailey know that all his meticulous record keeping since 1969 has not been in vain.Now we need to move on to the NSW state championships.i would like to get our state historical record as complete as the national


The State Championship pages are on my "to-do" list Peter. We already have the Victoria data from the wonderful historical collections of Jack Montasell, compiled by Noel and Kate Eltringham.

When I get a chance to do it, each state will have a champions results page which will be updated annually. I will also put up page with year by year championship summaries (as I have done in the past two years in the Trial Schedules and Results forum).

There is more material on the nationals that can go up too - photos, schedules, catalogues etc can all be scanned and loaded. If anyone has this type of material they can email or post to me, I am happy to scan it and return it.

Cheers, Jason.
Jason Ferris
Board Admin
 
Posts: 989
Joined: Mon 05 May 2003 1:04 pm
Location: Canberra region, New South Wales

Postby Jason Ferris » Wed 06 Sep 2006 10:32 pm

The national results archive has been updated (thanks Noel and Kate for posting the 2000-05 material) and linked to the main page. I have also added some basic navigation tools.

Cheers, Jason.
Jason Ferris
Board Admin
 
Posts: 989
Joined: Mon 05 May 2003 1:04 pm
Location: Canberra region, New South Wales

Postby Bill Bailey » Thu 07 Sep 2006 11:42 pm

Great to see the interest in results of the Champions of yesteryear. Initially my aim was to keep up to date records of all Championship Retrieving trials, both Nationals and State titles.

From a personal point of view I wanted to eventually have a record of all the placed dogs in any Championship or All Age Stake. So that when someone was interested in getting a good dog, they could look up the results of the dogs in a pedigree and see what they had achieved in competition. Rather than rely on vague assurances that the pedigree contained good dogs.

I would like to thank Jack Montasell from Victoria for providing a lot of the results that I included in my original list. It is good to see that early work has not been wasted and has helped to provide a starting point for others to build an informative record of past results that hopefully will be helpful in building a good gene pool of retrievers with the natural abilities that make a "good retriever" an easily trained student with immense natural ability, for future generatuions to enjoy.
Regards Bill Bailey.
Bill Bailey
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue 17 Dec 2002 10:54 am
Location: sydney

Previous

Return to 2003

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest